NASHVILLE – Middle Tennessee Electric Membership Corporation hosted the 21st Annual Tennessee Valley Lineman Rodeo on Friday and Saturday, June 29-30. The two-day competition recognizes and rewards excellence in safety, skill and knowledge in the field of utility line work.

Full results are available on the Tennessee Valley Lineman Rodeo website.

Results of Tennessee Electric Cooperative Association members are listed below (top three in each category).


Team Results

Hurtman Rescue

Volunteer EC, First Place
Cumberland EMC, Third Place
Tri-State EMC

Hot Cutout Change

Cumberland EMC
Tri-State EMC
Volunteer EC

3 Phase Tie Event

Volunteer EC
Tri-State EMC
Cumberland EMC

VC1-2 Insulator Change

Tri-State EMC
Cumberland EMC
Volunteer EC

Overall Totals

Tri-State EMC
Cumberland EMC
Volunteer EC


Individual Apprentice Results

Written Test

Donald Young, Southwest Tennessee EMC, Third place
Ricky Hutcherson, Southwest Tennessee EMC
Ireneo Rose, Caney Fork EC

Hurtman Rescue

Ireneo Rose, Caney Fork EC, First Place
Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Bobby Buttrey, Middle Tennessee EMC

B-1 Tie In

Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Middle Tennessee EMC, First Place
Chase Patterson, Middle Tennessee EMC
Dalton Stephenson, Southwest Tennessee EMC

A-6 Bell Change

Dalton Stephenson, Southwest Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Middle Tennessee EMC
Harley Deline, Southwest Tennessee EMC

Dead Lift

Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Middle Tennessee EMC, First Place
Chase Patterson, Middle Tennessee EMC, Third Place
Harley Deline, Southwest Tennessee EMC

Overall Totals

Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Middle Tennessee EMC, First Place
Chase Patterson, Middle Tennessee EMC, Third Place
Dalton Stephenson, Southwest Tennessee EMC


Individual Journeyman Results

Hurtman Rescue

James Grant, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Thomas Carlton, Southwest Tennessee EMC, Third Place
Brad Kincaid, Middle Tennessee EMC

A-6 Bell Change

James Grant, Middle Tennessee EMC
Nathan Neal, Middle Tennessee EMC
Danny Crawford, Middle Tennessee EMC

Cutout Change

James Grant, Middle Tennessee EMC, First Place
Chris Gossett, Middle Tennessee EMC, Third Place
Rusty George, Middle Tennessee EMC

Skill Climb

James Grant, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Brad Kincaid, Middle Tennessee EMC
Danny Crawford, Middle Tennessee EMC

Overall Totals

James Grant, Middle Tennessee EMC, First Place
Brad Kincaid, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Danny Crawford, Middle Tennessee EMC, Third Place


Senior Results

Hurtman Rescue

Chris Couch, Holston EC, Second Place
Bo Ashbury, Middle Tennessee EMC, Third Place
Trent Cary, Gibson EMC

B-7 Insulator

Bo Ashbury, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Chris Couch, Holston EC
Trent Cary, Gibson EMC

Dead Lift

Bo Ashbury, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Trent Cary, Gibson EMC
Chris Couch, Holston EC

Overall Totals

Bo Ashbury, Middle Tennessee EMC, Second Place
Chris Couch, Holston EC, Third Place
Trent Cary, Gibson EMC

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *